月饼供应链金融:品牌方如何解决季节性资金压力
月饼行业有个外人很少知道的数字:一个中等规模的月饼品牌,中秋前3个月的原材料采购额,约占全年营收的40%-60%。也就是说,一年四分之一的收入还没进账,一大半钱已经花出去了。这笔钱从哪来?这就是月饼供应链金融要解决的核心问题。
## 一、月饼行业的资金节奏:为什么每年都有品牌"断气"
月饼是典型的季节性食品,销售集中在8-9月(中秋前6周),但成本支出从5月就开始了。以下是一个年营收5000万元的中型月饼品牌的资金流动模型:
| 月份 | 主要支出项目 | 支出金额(万元) | 收入来源 | 收入金额(万元) | 净现金流(万元) |
|------|------------|----------------|---------|----------------|----------------|
| 3月 | 模具开发、配方测试 | 80 | 零星订单 | 20 | -60 |
| 4月 | 原料锁价采购 | 200 | 零星订单 | 30 | -170 |
| 5月 | 包材采购 | 150 | 预售订金 | 50 | -100 |
| 6月 | 产线调试、人员培训 | 60 | 预售订金 | 80 | +20 |
| 7月 | 批量生产启动 | 300 | 团购预付 | 200 | -100 |
| 8月 | 生产高峰+物流 | 350 | 团购结算+零售 | 800 | +450 |
| 9月 | 尾款回收 | 50 | 尾款+零售 | 1200 | +1150 |
关键发现:**3月到7月,连续5个月净现金流为负**,累计资金缺口约410万元。这就是月饼品牌每年必须融资的根本原因——不是经营不善,而是行业周期决定了先支后收。
## 二、四条融资路径对比
| 融资方式 | 年化成本 | 审批周期 | 额度上限 | 适合谁 | 核心风险 |
|---------|---------|---------|---------|-------|---------|
| 银行流动资金贷款 | 4.5%-6% | 2-4周 | 营收30% | 有抵押物的成熟品牌 | 审批慢,中秋前可能拿不到 |
| 供应链金融(应收账款质押) | 6%-9% | 3-7天 | 应收账款80% | 有大客户团购订单的品牌 | 客户信用风险 |
| 原料供应商账期 | 隐性成本8%-15% | 即时 | 采购额50% | 长期合作的品牌 | 原料单价被加价 |
| 股东借款/民间融资 | 12%-24% | 1-3天 | 无上限 | 小品牌应急 | 利息侵蚀利润 |
### 供应链金融为什么越来越主流
2024-2025年,食品行业供应链金融渗透率从17%提升到26%,月饼细分领域更高。原因:
1. **银行开始接受订单作为质押物**:过去只认房产和设备,现在大型团购合同(尤其是国企、上市公司订单)也可以作为还款来源
2. **放款速度从月级变成天级**:线上供应链金融平台3-7天完成审批放款,能赶上中秋前的采购窗口
3. **成本比原料账期低**:供应商账期看似免费,实际隐含8%-15%的加价;供应链金融6%-9%的显性成本反而更透明
## 三、应收账款质押实操:5个必须注意的条款
### 1. 质押率不是100%
银行或保理公司通常只按应收账款的70%-85%放款。例如200万元的团购合同,实际能拿到140万-170万元。
### 2. 追索权条款
- **有追索权保理**:客户不付款,金融机构向你追偿——风险还在你身上,成本较低(年化6%-8%)
- **无追索权保理**:客户不付款,金融机构自己承担——风险转移,但成本高出2-4个百分点(年化8%-12%)
### 3. 期限错配问题
月饼团购的账期通常是"3-3-4":30%预付、30%发货付、40%售后30-60天结清。供应链融资还款期一般不超过90天。如果客户尾款拖到120天,就可能出现"贷款到期但货款没收回来"。
### 4. 最低融资规模
大多数供应链金融平台单笔最低融资额50万-100万元。小品牌零散团购订单很难单独做质押。
### 5. 客户信用评级门槛
| 客户类型 | 金融机构接受度 | 典型质押率 |
|---------|--------------|-----------|
| 国企/央企 | 高 | 85% |
| A股上市公司 | 高 | 80% |
| 民营500强 | 中 | 75% |
| 中型民企 | 中低 | 70% |
| 小微企业/个人团购 | 低 | 不接受或50%以下 |
## 四、原料锁价:另一种"金融工具"
莲子、咸蛋黄、食用油是月饼三大原料,价格波动剧烈。以莲子为例:
| 时间节点 | 2024年莲子批发价(元/公斤) | 2025年莲子批发价(元/公斤) | 涨幅 |
|---------|---------------------------|---------------------------|------|
| 3月(锁价期) | 38 | 42 | +10.5% |
| 5月(采购期) | 45 | 52 | +15.6% |
| 7月(生产期) | 52 | 58 | +11.5% |
| 9月(中秋前) | 48 | 50 | +4.2% |
3月锁价和7月现购,每公斤差价高达10-16元。年用莲子50吨的品牌,锁价与不锁价的成本差异是50万-80万元——比融资利息还贵。
**锁价实操建议**:
- 3-4月与原料供应商签订锁价合同,定金比例通常为合同金额的20%-30%
- 锁价合同的本质是用今天的现金换明天的确定性,和期货套期保值逻辑相同
- 有自有生产线的品牌锁价议价能力更强,因为采购量大且稳定
## 五、给月饼品牌的资金管理清单
| 序号 | 事项 | 完成时间 | 为什么重要 |
|------|------|---------|-----------|
| 1 | 盘点全年资金缺口 | 2月底 | 知道差多少钱才能想辙 |
| 2 | 锁定核心原料价格 | 3-4月 | 原料涨价比利息贵 |
| 3 | 确认大客户团购意向并签约 | 5-6月 | 有订单才能做质押融资 |
| 4 | 申请供应链融资额度 | 6-7月 | 审批需要时间,别等生产开始才找钱 |
| 5 | 建立应收账款跟踪台账 | 7月起 | 防止尾款逾期导致融资违约 |
月饼行业的利润本来就薄(行业平均净利率8%-12%),资金管理失误可能直接吃掉全年利润。做好资金规划,和做好月饼一样重要。
English Version
Here is a number outsiders rarely know: a mid-sized mooncake brand spends 40%-60% of its annual revenue on raw material procurement in the three months before the Mid-Autumn Festival. That means over half the money goes out before a quarter of the year's income comes in. Where does this money come from? This is the core problem that mooncake supply chain finance aims to solve.
## 1. The Cash Flow Rhythm: Why Brands Run Out of Breath Every Year
Mooncakes are a typical seasonal product. Sales concentrate in August-September (the 6 weeks before the Mid-Autumn Festival), but costs start mounting from May. Below is a cash flow model for a mid-sized mooncake brand with annual revenue of 50 million yuan:
| Month | Main Expense | Expense (10k yuan) | Revenue Source | Revenue (10k yuan) | Net Cash Flow (10k yuan) |
|-------|-------------|---------------------|----------------|---------------------|--------------------------|
| March | Mold development, recipe testing | 80 | Sporadic orders | 20 | -60 |
| April | Raw material price-locking | 200 | Sporadic orders | 30 | -170 |
| May | Packaging procurement | 150 | Pre-sale deposits | 50 | -100 |
| June | Production line setup, staff training | 60 | Pre-sale deposits | 80 | +20 |
| July | Mass production launch | 300 | Group purchase prepayments | 200 | -100 |
| August | Production peak + logistics | 350 | Group purchase settlement + retail | 800 | +450 |
| September | Final payments collected | 50 | Final payments + retail | 1200 | +1150 |
Key finding: **From March to July, net cash flow is negative for 5 consecutive months**, with a cumulative gap of approximately 4.1 million yuan. This is the fundamental reason mooncake brands must finance every year — not poor management, but an industry cycle that dictates spending before earning.
## 2. Four Financing Paths Compared
| Financing Method | Annual Cost | Approval Time | Credit Limit | Best For | Core Risk |
|-----------------|-------------|---------------|--------------|----------|-----------|
| Bank working capital loan | 4.5%-6% | 2-4 weeks | 30% of revenue | Established brands with collateral | Slow approval |
| Supply chain finance (receivables pledge) | 6%-9% | 3-7 days | 80% of receivables | Brands with large group orders | Customer credit risk |
| Supplier credit terms | Hidden cost 8%-15% | Immediate | 50% of purchase | Brands with long-term suppliers | Raw material markup |
| Shareholder loan / private financing | 12%-24% | 1-3 days | No limit | Small brands in emergencies | Interest erodes profits |
### Why Supply Chain Finance Is Becoming Mainstream
From 2024 to 2025, supply chain finance penetration in the food industry rose from 17% to 26%, even higher in the mooncake segment. The reasons:
1. **Banks now accept purchase orders as collateral**: Large group purchase contracts can serve as repayment sources
2. **Disbursement speed shifted from months to days**: Online platforms complete approval in 3-7 days
3. **Lower cost than supplier credit terms**: Supplier terms carry an implicit 8%-15% markup; supply chain finance at 6%-9% is more transparent
## 3. Receivables Pledge in Practice: 5 Clauses You Must Watch
### 1. Pledge Rate Is Not 100%
Banks typically lend only 70%-85% of the receivable value. A 2 million yuan contract yields 1.4-1.7 million yuan in actual financing.
### 2. Recourse Clause
- **With recourse**: Customer defaults, institution seeks reimbursement from you — lower cost (6%-8% annually)
- **Without recourse**: Institution absorbs the loss — higher cost (8%-12% annually)
### 3. Maturity Mismatch
Group purchase terms typically follow a "3-3-4" pattern: 30% upfront, 30% on delivery, 40% settled 30-60 days after sale. But financing repayment periods generally do not exceed 90 days.
### 4. Minimum Financing Size
Most platforms require minimum 500,000-1,000,000 yuan per transaction. Small orders are difficult to pledge separately.
### 5. Customer Credit Rating Threshold
| Customer Type | Acceptance | Typical Pledge Rate |
|--------------|------------|---------------------|
| State-owned / Central SOE | High | 85% |
| A-share listed company | High | 80% |
| Top 500 private enterprise | Medium | 75% |
| Mid-sized private enterprise | Medium-low | 70% |
| Small business / individual | Low | Below 50% or not accepted |
## 4. Raw Material Price-Locking: Another Financial Tool
Lotus seeds, salted egg yolks, and cooking oil are the three major mooncake raw materials, with volatile prices. Taking lotus seeds as an example:
| Time Point | 2024 Price (yuan/kg) | 2025 Price (yuan/kg) | Change |
|-----------|---------------------|---------------------|--------|
| March (price-lock period) | 38 | 42 | +10.5% |
| May (procurement period) | 45 | 52 | +15.6% |
| July (production period) | 52 | 58 | +11.5% |
| September (pre-Mid-Autumn) | 48 | 50 | +4.2% |
The price difference between locking in March and buying at market in July reaches 10-16 yuan per kilogram. For a brand using 50 tons of lotus seeds annually, the cost difference is 500,000-800,000 yuan — more expensive than financing interest.
**Price-locking practical suggestions**:
- Sign price-lock contracts in March-April; deposit ratio is typically 20%-30% of contract value
- The essence is exchanging today's cash for tomorrow's certainty — the same logic as futures hedging
- Brands with their own production lines have stronger negotiating power due to larger and more stable procurement volumes
## 5. Cash Flow Management Checklist
| # | Task | Deadline | Why It Matters |
|---|------|----------|---------------|
| 1 | Calculate annual cash flow gap | End of February | Know the shortfall before seeking solutions |
| 2 | Lock in core raw material prices | March-April | Raw material increases cost more than interest |
| 3 | Confirm and sign major group purchase contracts | May-June | Orders enable pledge financing |
| 4 | Apply for supply chain financing credit line | June-July | Approval takes time |
| 5 | Establish receivables tracking ledger | From July | Prevent late payments causing financing defaults |
The mooncake industry's profit margins are thin (industry average net margin: 8%-12%). Cash flow mismanagement can wipe out an entire year's profit. Good financial planning is just as important as making good mooncakes.
扫一扫咨询微信客服